Archive | Song Lyrics RSS feed for this section

Thugz Mansion

8 Jul

Shit, tired of getting shot at
Tired of getting chased by the police and arrested
Niggaz need a spot where WE can kick it
A spot where WE belong, that’s just for us
Niggaz ain’t gotta get all dressed up and be Hollywood
You know what I mean? Where do niggaz go when we die?
Ain’t no heaven for a thug nigga
That’s why we go to thug mansion
That’s the only place where thugs get in free and you gotta be a G
… at thug mansion


A place to spend my quiet nights, time to unwind
So much pressure in this life of mine, I cry at times
I once contemplated suicide, and woulda tried
But when I held that 9, all I could see was my momma’s eyes
No one knows my struggle, they only see the trouble
Not knowing it’s hard to carry on when no one loves you
Picture me inside the misery of poverty
No man alive has ever witnessed struggles I survived
Praying hard for better days, promise to hold on
Me and my dawgs ain’t have a choice but to roll on
We found a family spot to kick it
Where we can drink liquor and no one bickers over trick shit
A spot where we can smoke in peace, and even though we G’s
We still visualize places, that we can roll in peace
And in my mind’s eye I see this place, the players go in fast
I got a spot for us all, so we can ball, at thug’s mansion


Every corner, every city
There’s a place where life’s a little easy
Little Hennessy, laid back and cool
Every hour, cause it’s all good
Leave all the stress from the world outside
Every wrong done will be alright (I wanna go)
Nothin but peace (I wanna go) love (I wanna go nigga)
And street passion, every ghetto needs a thug mansion


A place where death doesn’t reside, just thugs who collide
Not to start beef but spark trees, no cops rolling by
No policemen, no homicide, no chalk on the streets
No reason, for nobody’s momma to cry
See I’m a good guy, I’m trying to stick around for my daughter
But if I should die, I know all of my albums support her
This whole year’s been crazy, asked the Holy Spirit to save me
Only difference from me and Ossie Davis, gray hair maybe
Cause I feel like my eyes saw too much suffering
I’m just twenty-some-odd years, I done lost my mother
And I cried tears of joy, I know she smiles on her boy
I dream of you more, my love goes to Afeni Shakur
Cause like Ann Jones, she raised a ghetto king in a war
And just for that alone she shouldn’t feel no pain no more
Cause one day we’ll all be together, sippin heavenly champagne
where angels soar, with golden wings in thug’s mansion

Dear momma don’t cry, your baby boy’s doin good
Tell the homies I’m in heaven and they ain’t got hoods
Seen a show with Marvin Gaye last night, it had me shook
Drippin peppermint Schnapps, with Jackie Wilson, and Sam Cooke
Then some lady named Billie Holiday
Sang sittin there kickin it with Malcolm, ’til the day came
Little LaTasha sho’ grown
Tell the lady in the liquorstore that she’s forgiven, so come home
Maybe in time you’ll understand only God can save us
When Miles Davis cuttin lose with the band
Just think of all the people that you knew in the past
that passed on, they in heaven, found peace at last
Picture a place that they exist, together
There has to be a place better than this, in heaven
So right before I sleep, dear God, what I’m askin
Remember this face, save me a place, in thug’s mansion

 

Patience

5 Jul

 

Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kiye
Ni kêra môgô
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kagni
Ni kêra môgô

Some of the smartest dummies
Can’t read the language of Egyptian mummies
An’ a fly go a moon
And can’t find food for the starving tummies
Pay no mind to the youths
Cause it’s not like the future depends on it
But save the animals in the zoo
Cause the chimpanzee dem a make big money
This is how the media pillages
On the TV the picture is
Savages in villages
And the scientist still can’t explain the pyramids, huh
Evangelists making a living on the videos of ribs of the little kids
Stereotyping the image of the images
And this is what the image is
You buy a khaki pants
And all of a sudden you say a Indiana Jones
An’ a thief out gold and thief out the scrolls and even the buried bones
Some of the worst paparazzis I’ve ever seen and I ever known
Put the worst on display so the world can see
And that’s all they will ever show
So the ones in the west
Will never move east
And feel like they could be at home
Dem get tricked by the beast
But a where dem ago flee when the monster is fully grown?
Solomonic linage whe dem still can’t defeat and them coulda never clone
My spiritual DNA that print in my soul and I will forever Own

Lord

Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kiye
Ni kêra môgô
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kagni
Ni kêra môgô

Are we born not knowing, or are we born knowing all?
Are we growing wiser, are we just growing tall?
Can you read thoughts? Can you read palms?
Can you predict the future? Can you see storms, coming?
The Earth was flat if you went too far you would fall off
Now the Earth is round if the shape change again everybody woulda start laugh
The average man can’t prove of most of the things that he chooses to speak of
And still won’t research and find out the root of the truth that you seek of
Scholars teach in Universities and claim that they’re smart and cunning
Tell them find a cure when we sneeze and that’s when their nose start running
And the rich get stitched up, when we get cut
Man a heal dem broken bones in the bush with the wed mud
Can you read signs? Can you read stars?
Can you make peace? Can you fight war?
Can you milk cows, even though you drive cars? huh
Can you survive,  Against All Odds, Now?

Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kiye
Ni kêra môgô
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, yonkontê
Sabali, Sabali, Sabali, kagni
Ni kêra môgô

Who wrote the Bible? Who wrote the Qur’an?
And was it a lightning storm
That gave birth to the earth
And then dinosaurs were born? damn
Who made up words? who made up numbers?
And what kind of spell is mankind under?
Everything on the planet we preserve and can it
Microwaved it and try it
No matter what we’ll survive it
What’s hu? what’s man? what’s human?
Anything along the land we consuming
Eatin’, deletin’, ruin
Trying to get paper
Gotta have land, gotta have acres
So I can sit back like Jack Nicholson
Watch niggas play the game like the lakers
In a world full of 52 fakers
Gypsies, seances, mystical prayers
You superstitious? throw salt over your shoulders
Make a wish for the day cuz
Like somebody got a doll of me
Stickin’ needles in my arteries
But I can’t feel it
Sometimes it’s like ‘pardon me, but I got a real big spirit’
I’m fearless…. I’m fearless
Don’t you try and grab hold of my soul
It’s like a military soldier since seven years old
I held real dead bodies in my arms
Felt their body turn cold, oh
Why we born in the first place
If this is how we gotta go?
Damn.

 

I’D LIKE

5 May

 

What would you do if I kissed you?
What would you do if I held your hand and laid you down?
Would you find me overly familiar towards you?
Would you call me insensitive, and say that I deserve to die?
What do I do with all these feelings tearing me up inside?
What do I do with all these wasted hours dreaming of you at night?

I’ d like

to call you sometime

What would you do if you knew the truth?
What would you do if I told you the story of my life?
Would you find me overly familiar towards you?
Would you call me crude, fling me aside to the birds?

What do I do with all these feelings holding me back inside?
What do I do with all these wasted hours dreaming of you at night?

I’d like to call you sometime
I’d like you to need me one time

I’d like to call you sometime
What would you do if I kissed you?
What would you do if I held your hand and laid you down?
Would you recognize it’s a need I’ve been fighting for so long?
Would you recognize it’s a hunger only you can fill?

What do I do with all these feelings warming me up inside?
What do I do with all these precious hours dreaming of you at night?

I’d like to call you sometime
I’d like you to need me one time
I’d like to have you all the time
I’d like to call you…

LOSING MY WAY

5 May

Yeah, um,  Uh, excuse me

Hi my name is Bob and I work at my job
I make forty-some dollars a day
I used to be the man in my hometown
’til I started to lose my way
It all goes back to when I dropped out of school
Having fun, I was living the life
But now I got a problem with that little white rock
See I can’t put down the pipe

And…

it is breaking me down
Watching the world spin round
While my dreams fall down
Is anybody out there?

It is breaking me down
No more friends around…
And my dreams fall down…
Is anybody out there?

Can anybody out there hear me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to hear myself
Can anybody out there see me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to see myself…

There’s gotta be a heaven somewhere
Can you save me from this hell?

Can anybody out there feel me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to feel myself

Losing my way
Keep losing my way…
Keep losing my way…
Can you help me find my way?

Now you gotta understand I was a family man
I would have done anything for my own
But I couldn’t get a grip on my new found itch
So I ended up all alone
I remember where I was when I got my first buzz
See I thought I was living the life
And the craziest thing is I’ll probably never know the color of my daughter’s
eyes…

And…

it is breaking me down
Watching the world spin ’round
While my dreams fall down
Is anybody out there?

It is breaking me down
No more friends around…
And my dreams fall down…
Is anybody out there?

Can anybody out there hear me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to hear myself
Can anybody out there see me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to see myself
There’s gotta be a heaven somewhere (There’s gotta be a heaven somewhere)
Can you save me from this hell? (Can you save me?)
Can anybody out there feel me?
‘Cause I can’t seem to feel myself.

Can you help find my way?

Can you help me find my way?

Oh my god please forgive me (father hear me pray)
‘Cause I know I’ve done some wrong in this life
If I could do it all again (do it all again)
Have just one more chance
To take all those wrongs and make them right (Oh!….)

There’s gotta be a heaven somewhere (gotta be a heaven somewhere…hey…)
Can you save me from this hell?

THIS IS THE THING

4 May

 

I don’t know if you noticed anything different
It’s getting dark and it’s getting cold and the nights are getting long
I don’t know if you even noticed at all
That I’m long gone baby,

I’m long gone

And the things that keep us apart keep me alive and
The things that keep me alive keep me alone

This is the thing

I don’t know if you notice anything missing
Like the leaves on the trees or my clothes all over the floor
I don’t know if you’ll even notice at all
Coz I was real quiet when I closed the door

And the things that keep us apart keep me alive

and

The things that keep me alive keep me alone

This is the thing

I don’t know if you notice anything different
I don’t know if you even notice at all
I don’t know if you notice anything missing

This Is The Thing

This Is The Thing.

ASHES AND WINE

4 May

 

Don’t know what to do anymore
I’ve lost the only love worth fighting for

I’ll drown in my tear storming sea,
That would show you, that would make you hurt like me

All the same
I don’t want mudslinging games

It’s such a shame
To let you walk away

Is there a chance?
A fragment of light at the end of the tunnel?
A reason to fight?
Is there a chance you may change your mind?
Or are we ashes and wine?

Don’t know if our fate’s already sealed
This day’s spinning circus on a wheel

I’m ill with the thought of your kiss
Coffee laced intoxicating on her lips

Shut it out

I’ve got no claim on you now
Not allowed to wear your freedom down

Is there a chance?
A fragment of light at the end of the tunnel?
A reason to fight?
Is there a chance you may change your mind?
Or are we ashes and wine?

I’ll tear myself away
That is what you need

There is nothing left to say
But

Is there a chance?
A fragment of light at the end of the tunnel?
A reason to fight?
Is there a chance you may change your mind?

Or are we ashes and wine?

The day’s still ashes and wine
Or are we ashes?

 

 

Who Gon Stop Me?

13 Mar

This is something like the Holocaust
Millions of our people lost
Bow our heads and pray to the lord
Til I die I’mma f***in ball
Now who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Black cards, black cars, Black on black, black broads
Whole lotta money in a black bag
Black strap, you know what that’s for?
Who gon stop me huh?
Who gon stop me?
No brakes, I need, State Farm
So many watches I need 8 arms
One neck but got 8 charms
Who gon stop me huh?
Niggaas talkin, they bitch made, Ix-nay off my dicks-nay
That’s pig latin, itch-bay
Who gon stop me huh?
Last night ain’t go so well
Got kicked up out the hotel
Got a little freaky like Marvin Albert
Yes! Tell Howard Cosell
You just a commentator, If you getting paper
Everybody I know from the hood got common haters
In some relations, You just supposed to say none
Heard she fucked the doorman
Well that’s cool I fucked the waitress
Heard Yeezy was racist, Well, I guess that’s on one basis
I only like green faces

This is something like the Holocaust
Millions of our people lost
Bow our heads and pray to the lord
Til I die I’mma fuckin ball

Now who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Black cards, black cars
Black on black, black broads
Whole lotta money in a black bag
Black strap, you know what that’s for

Y’all weed purple, My money purple
Y’all Steve Urkel, I’m Oprah circle
I wrote the verse, That I hope will hurt you

Who gone stop me huh?
Beat the odds, Best the Feds
It wouldn’t be wise, To bet against the kid
Start me broke, I bet I get rich
Night shift, 6 to 6
Gimmie one shot, One pot
I’ll show up in all white, Wearing no socks
No ceiling, New coupe
They know I’m a dope boy
They don’t have no proof
I’m 3 steps removed, I know how to move
It’s looking like, I don’t know how to lose
I’m winning again, I’m at the Wynn
I’m at the table, I’m gambling,
Lucky lefty, I expect a 7,
I went through hell, I’m expecting heaven, I’m owed,
I’m throwed And I stuck to the G-code,
I’m here, Oh yeah, I promise I ain’t going nowhere,
Ok here, Like a hare, Like a rabbit, I like karats
I’m allergic to having bunny ears,
Like broke, Like nope, Like ha,
I ain’t no joke, I can’t be stopped
Like nope, Like nope
To the beat Noah…

2 seats in the 911

No limit on the black card
Told yall I was gonna go HAM, To the ocean was my backyard
No lies in my verses, Please pardon all the curses
Shit gotta come some way, Fuck, when you growing up worthless
Middle finger to my old life, Special shout out to my old head
If it wasn’t for your advice, A nigga would have been so dead
I’m living life, Til these niggas kill me
Turn this up, If these niggas feel me
I’m riding dirty, Trying to get filthy
Pabalo Picasso, Rothkos, Rilkes
Graduated to the MOMA
And I did all of this, Without a diploma
Graduated from the corner
Y’all can play me
For a motherfuckin fool if you wanna,
Street smart, And I’m book smart
Could have been a chemist, Cause I cook smart
Only thing that can stop me is me, And I’mma stop when the hook start
Hold up
This is something like the Holocaust
Millions of our people lost
Bow our heads and pray to the lord
Til I die, I’mma fuckin ball

Now who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Who gon stop me?
Who gon stop me huh?
Black cards, black cars
Black on black, black broads
Whole lotta money in a black bag
Black strap, you know what that’s for…

%d bloggers like this: